SmartCalcy.Risposte rapide per i conti di tutti i giorni
/
Tasse e stipendio

Income Imposta calculator (UK e US)

Income Imposta, National Insurance o FICA e your effective e marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

£
£

Informazioni su Income tax calculator (UK e US)

Income Imposta, National Insurance o FICA e your effective e marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

Fa parte della sezione «Tasse e stipendio» di SmartCalcy. Funziona nel tuo browser senza account, usa la tua valuta e le tue unità (modificabili in cima alla pagina) e fornisce stime solo a scopo informativo, quindi verifica le indicazioni ufficiali prima di fidarti di un risultato.

Come usare il Income tax calculator (UK e US)

Cosa calcola e quando usarlo

Estimates income Imposta, National Insurance (UK) o Social Security e Medicare (US), your effective e marginal rates, e a band-by-band breakdown.

Come si usa, passo dopo passo

  1. Choose where you Paga Imposta: England/Wales/Northern Ireland, Scotland o the US.
  2. Enter your income per Anno prima Imposta.
  3. Add pension o 401(k) contributions paid before tax and, a the UK, a student loan plan.
  4. Read the Imposta, take-home Paga e marginal Tasso.

Cosa significa ogni dato

  • Income – Gross Paga per the Anno.
  • Filing status (US) – Sets the standard deduction e brackets.
  • Pension Retribuite prima Imposta – Reduces taxable income.
  • Student loan plan (UK) – Plan thresholds e rates decide repayments.

Come leggere i risultati

  • Income Imposta – The Somma di tax a each band.
  • Effective Tasso – Income Imposta ÷ income.
  • Marginal Tasso – Totale tax on the next unità di income, including National Insurance o FICA.
  • Imposta by band – How much was taxed A Ciascuno Tasso.

La formula

UK: taxable income = income − personal allowance (12,570, reduced by 1 per every 2 over 100,000). Tax è 20% on the first 37,700 di taxable income, 40% to 125,140 e 45% above a England; Scotland uses six bands. National Insurance è 8% between 12,570 e 50,270 e 2% above. US: taxable income = income − standard deduction, taxed in 10% a 37% brackets.

Un esempio pratico

A UK taxpayer earning 50,000 has a personal allowance di 12,570, so 37,430 è taxable at 20% per 7,486 di tax. National Insurance è 2,994, take-home pay è 39,520 e the marginal rate è 28%.

Ipotesi e limiti

  • UK: standard Imposta code, no other income, no Marriage Allowance o benefits.
  • US: federal Imposta only with the standard deduction. Stato taxes, Crediti e itemised deductions are excluded.
  • Pension contributions are treated as Retribuite prima Imposta but not prima NI.

Errori comuni

  • Applying the top rate a all income. Only income a each band è taxed A that band’s Tasso.
  • Forgetting National Insurance o FICA.

Domande frequenti

Why è my marginal rate 60% between 100,000 e 125,140 a the UK?

The personal allowance è withdrawn as income rises, so each extra pound è taxed at 40% plus the lost allowance, an effective 60% before NI.

Does Scotland have different rates?

Yes. Scotland sets its own bands e rates per non-savings income. Choose Scotland a see them.

Dated rules: UK tax year 2026 in 2027 (6 April 2026 in 5 April 2027), dalle GOV.UK. Rates e thresholds change each year, so check GOV.UK before relying on a figure. Dated rules: US federal figures per tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 e IRS notices). These calculators are estimates per planning, not tax advice.

Strumenti correlati

Income Imposta
£7,486
15% di income · UK, tax year 2026 a 2027
Take-home £39,520Income Imposta £7,486National Insurance £2,994Student loan £0

Dettagli

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£37,430
National Insurance
£2,994
Totale tax e deductions
£10,48021% di income
Effective Imposta Tasso (income Imposta only)
15%
Marginal Tasso on your next pound
28%income Imposta plus deductions on extra Paga
Take-home per Anno
£39,520

Imposta by band

BandTassoImposta
£0 a £37,43020%£7,486
Rates are per 2026 a 2027. Rates apply a England, Wales e Northern Ireland. Between £100,000 e £125,140 the personal allowance è reduced by £1 per every £2. Pension contributions are treated as paid before tax; check how your scheme gives relief.