SmartCalcy.Jawaban cepat untuk hitungan sehari-hari
/
Pajak dan gaji

Income Pajak calculator (UK dan US)

Income Pajak, National Insurance atau FICA, dan your effective dan marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

£
£

Tentang Income tax calculator (UK dan US)

Income Pajak, National Insurance atau FICA, dan your effective dan marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

Bagian dari bagian “Pajak dan gaji” SmartCalcy. Berjalan di peramban Anda tanpa akun, memakai mata uang dan satuan Anda sendiri (ubah di bagian atas halaman), dan memberi perkiraan hanya untuk informasi, jadi periksa panduan resmi sebelum mengandalkan hasilnya.

Cara menggunakan Income tax calculator (UK dan US)

Apa yang dihitung dan kapan digunakan

Estimates income Pajak, National Insurance (UK) atau Social Security, dan Medicare (US), your effective, dan marginal rates, dan a band-by-band breakdown.

Cara menggunakan, langkah demi langkah

  1. Choose where you Gaji Pajak: England/Wales/Northern Ireland, Scotland atau the US.
  2. Enter your income per Tahun before Pajak.
  3. Add pension atau 401(k) contributions paid before tax and, di the UK, a student loan plan.
  4. Read the Pajak, take-home Gaji, dan marginal Suku bunga.

Arti setiap input

  • Income – Gross Gaji seharga the Tahun.
  • Filing status (US) – Sets the standard deduction dan brackets.
  • Pension Dibayar before Pajak – Reduces taxable income.
  • Student loan plan (UK) – Plan thresholds dan rates decide repayments.

Cara membaca hasil

  • Income Pajak – The Jumlah tax di each band.
  • Effective Suku bunga – Income Pajak ÷ income.
  • Marginal Suku bunga – Total tax on the next satuan income, including National Insurance atau FICA.
  • Pajak by band – How much was taxed Pada Per buah Suku bunga.

Rumus

UK: taxable income = income − personal allowance (12,570, reduced by 1 seharga every 2 over 100,000). Tax adalah 20% on the first 37,700 taxable income, 40% to 125,140, dan 45% above di England; Scotland uses six bands. National Insurance adalah 8% between 12,570 dan 50,270 dan 2% above. US: taxable income = income − standard deduction, taxed in 10% sampai 37% brackets.

Contoh perhitungan

A UK taxpayer earning 50,000 has a personal allowance 12,570, so 37,430 adalah taxable at 20% seharga 7,486 tax. National Insurance adalah 2,994, take-home pay adalah 39,520, dan the marginal rate adalah 28%.

Asumsi dan batasan

  • UK: standard Pajak code, Tidak other income, Tidak Marriage Allowance atau benefits.
  • US: federal Pajak only with the standard deduction. State taxes, SKS, dan itemised deductions are excluded.
  • Pension contributions are treated as Dibayar before Pajak but not before NI.

Kesalahan umum

  • Applying the top rate sampai all income. Only income di each band adalah taxed Pada that band’s Suku bunga.
  • Forgetting National Insurance atau FICA.

Pertanyaan yang sering diajukan

Why adalah my marginal rate 60% between 100,000 dan 125,140 di the UK?

The personal allowance adalah withdrawn as income rises, so each extra pound adalah taxed at 40% plus the lost allowance, an effective 60% before NI.

Does Scotland have different rates?

Yes. Scotland sets its own bands dan rates seharga non-savings income. Choose Scotland sampai see them.

Dated rules: UK tax year 2026 ke 2027 (6 April 2026 ke 5 April 2027), Dari GOV.UK. Rates, dan thresholds change each year, so check GOV.UK before relying on a figure. Dated rules: US federal figures seharga tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, dan IRS notices). These calculators are estimates seharga planning, not tax advice.

Alat terkait

Income Pajak
£7,486
15% dari income · UK, tax year 2026 sampai 2027
Take-home £39,520Income Pajak £7,486National Insurance £2,994Student loan £0

Detail

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£37,430
National Insurance
£2,994
Total Pajak dan deductions
£10,48021% dari income
Effective Pajak Suku bunga (income Pajak only)
15%
Marginal Suku bunga on your next pound
28%income Pajak plus deductions on extra Gaji
Take-home per Tahun
£39,520

Pajak by band

BandSuku bungaPajak
£0 sampai £37,43020%£7,486
Rates are seharga 2026 sampai 2027. Rates apply sampai England, Wales, dan Northern Ireland. Between £100,000 dan £125,140 the personal allowance adalah reduced by £1 seharga every £2. Pension contributions are treated as paid before tax; check how your scheme gives relief.