SmartCalcy.Respuestas rápidas para las cuentas del día a día
/
Impuestos y salario

Income Impuesto calculator (UK y US)

Income Impuesto, National Insurance o FICA y your effective y marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

£
£

Acerca de Income tax calculator (UK y US)

Income Impuesto, National Insurance o FICA y your effective y marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

Forma parte de la sección «Impuestos y salario» de SmartCalcy. Se ejecuta en tu navegador sin cuenta, usa tu propia moneda y unidades (cámbialas en la parte superior de la página) y da estimaciones solo a título informativo, así que consulta la guía oficial antes de fiarte de un resultado.

Cómo usar la Income tax calculator (UK y US)

Qué calcula y cuándo usarla

Estimates income Impuesto, National Insurance (UK) o Social Security y Medicare (US), your effective y marginal rates, y a band-by-band breakdown.

Cómo usarla, paso a paso

  1. Choose where you Paga Impuesto: England/Wales/Northern Ireland, Scotland o the US.
  2. Enter your income Por Año antes Impuesto.
  3. Add pension o 401(k) contributions paid before tax and, en the UK, a student loan plan.
  4. Read the Impuesto, take-home Paga y marginal Tipo.

Qué significa cada dato

  • Income – Gross Paga por the Año.
  • Filing status (US) – Sets the standard deduction y brackets.
  • Pension Pagadas antes Impuesto – Reduces taxable income.
  • Student loan plan (UK) – Plan thresholds y rates decide repayments.

Cómo leer los resultados

  • Income Impuesto – The Suma de tax en each band.
  • Effective Tipo – Income Impuesto ÷ income.
  • Marginal Tipo – Total tax on the next unidad de income, including National Insurance o FICA.
  • Impuesto by band – How much was taxed A Cada uno Tipo.

La fórmula

UK: taxable income = income − personal allowance (12,570, reduced by 1 por every 2 over 100,000). Tax es 20% on the first 37,700 de taxable income, 40% to 125,140 y 45% above en England; Scotland uses six bands. National Insurance es 8% between 12,570 y 50,270 y 2% above. US: taxable income = income − standard deduction, taxed in 10% a 37% brackets.

Un ejemplo práctico

A UK taxpayer earning 50,000 has a personal allowance de 12,570, so 37,430 es taxable at 20% por 7,486 de tax. National Insurance es 2,994, take-home pay es 39,520 y the marginal rate es 28%.

Supuestos y límites

  • UK: standard Impuesto code, no other income, no Marriage Allowance o benefits.
  • US: federal Impuesto only with the standard deduction. Estado taxes, Créditos y itemised deductions are excluded.
  • Pension contributions are treated as Pagadas antes Impuesto but not antes NI.

Errores comunes

  • Applying the top rate a all income. Only income en each band es taxed A that band’s Tipo.
  • Forgetting National Insurance o FICA.

Preguntas frecuentes

Why es my marginal rate 60% between 100,000 y 125,140 en the UK?

The personal allowance es withdrawn as income rises, so each extra pound es taxed at 40% plus the lost allowance, an effective 60% before NI.

Does Scotland have different rates?

Yes. Scotland sets its own bands y rates por non-savings income. Choose Scotland a see them.

Dated rules: UK tax year 2026 a 2027 (6 April 2026 a 5 April 2027), desde GOV.UK. Rates y thresholds change each year, so check GOV.UK before relying on a figure. Dated rules: US federal figures por tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 y IRS notices). These calculators are estimates por planning, not tax advice.

Herramientas relacionadas

Income Impuesto
£7,486
15 % de income · UK, tax year 2026 a 2027
Take-home £39,520Income Impuesto £7,486National Insurance £2,994Student loan £0

Detalles

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£37,430
National Insurance
£2,994
Total Impuesto y deductions
£10,48021 % de income
Effective Impuesto Tipo (income Impuesto only)
15%
Marginal Tipo on your next pound
28%income Impuesto plus deductions on extra Paga
Take-home Por Año
£39,520

Impuesto by band

BandTipoImpuesto
£0 a £37,43020%£7,486
Rates are por 2026 a 2027. Rates apply a England, Wales y Northern Ireland. Between £100,000 y £125,140 the personal allowance es reduced by £1 por every £2. Pension contributions are treated as paid before tax; check how your scheme gives relief.