SmartCalcy.Respostas rápidas para as contas do dia a dia
/
Impostos e salário

Income Imposto calculator (UK e US)

Income Imposto, National Insurance ou FICA e your effective e marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

£
£

Sobre Income tax calculator (UK e US)

Income Imposto, National Insurance ou FICA e your effective e marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

Faz parte da secção «Impostos e salário» do SmartCalcy. Funciona no seu navegador sem conta, usa a sua própria moeda e unidades (altere-as no topo da página) e dá estimativas apenas a título informativo, por isso consulte as orientações oficiais antes de confiar num resultado.

Como usar a Income tax calculator (UK e US)

O que calcula e quando usar

Estimates income Imposto, National Insurance (UK) ou Social Security e Medicare (US), your effective e marginal rates, e a band-by-band breakdown.

Como usar, passo a passo

  1. Choose where you Pagamento Imposto: England/Wales/Northern Ireland, Scotland ou the US.
  2. Enter your income Por Ano antes Imposto.
  3. Add pension ou 401(k) contributions paid before tax and, em the UK, a student loan plan.
  4. Read the Imposto, take-home Pagamento e marginal Taxa.

O que significa cada campo

  • Income – Gross Pagamento por the Ano.
  • Filing status (US) – Sets the standard deduction e brackets.
  • Pension Pagas antes Imposto – Reduces taxable income.
  • Student loan plan (UK) – Plan thresholds e rates decide repayments.

Como ler os resultados

  • Income Imposto – The Soma de tax em each band.
  • Effective Taxa – Income Imposto ÷ income.
  • Marginal Taxa – Total tax on the next unidade de income, including National Insurance ou FICA.
  • Imposto by band – How much was taxed A Cada Taxa.

A fórmula

UK: taxable income = income − personal allowance (12,570, reduced by 1 por every 2 over 100,000). Tax é 20% on the first 37,700 de taxable income, 40% to 125,140 e 45% above em England; Scotland uses six bands. National Insurance é 8% between 12,570 e 50,270 e 2% above. US: taxable income = income − standard deduction, taxed in 10% a 37% brackets.

Um exemplo prático

A UK taxpayer earning 50,000 has a personal allowance de 12,570, so 37,430 é taxable at 20% por 7,486 de tax. National Insurance é 2,994, take-home pay é 39,520 e the marginal rate é 28%.

Premissas e limites

  • UK: standard Imposto code, Não other income, Não Marriage Allowance ou benefits.
  • US: federal Imposto only with the standard deduction. Estado taxes, Créditos e itemised deductions are excluded.
  • Pension contributions are treated as Pagas antes Imposto but not antes NI.

Erros comuns

  • Applying the top rate a all income. Only income em each band é taxed A that band’s Taxa.
  • Forgetting National Insurance ou FICA.

Perguntas frequentes

Why é my marginal rate 60% between 100,000 e 125,140 em the UK?

The personal allowance é withdrawn as income rises, so each extra pound é taxed at 40% plus the lost allowance, an effective 60% before NI.

Does Scotland have different rates?

Yes. Scotland sets its own bands e rates por non-savings income. Choose Scotland a see them.

Dated rules: UK tax year 2026 para 2027 (6 April 2026 para 5 April 2027), de GOV.UK. Rates e thresholds change each year, so check GOV.UK before relying on a figure. Dated rules: US federal figures por tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 e IRS notices). These calculators are estimates por planning, not tax advice.

Ferramentas relacionadas

Income Imposto
£7,486
15% de income · UK, tax year 2026 a 2027
Take-home £39,520Income Imposto £7,486National Insurance £2,994Student loan £0

Detalhes

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£37,430
National Insurance
£2,994
Total Imposto e deductions
£10,48021% de income
Effective Imposto Taxa (income Imposto only)
15%
Marginal Taxa on your next pound
28%income Imposto plus deductions on extra Pagamento
Take-home Por Ano
£39,520

Imposto by band

BandTaxaImposto
£0 a £37,43020%£7,486
Rates are por 2026 a 2027. Rates apply a England, Wales e Northern Ireland. Between £100,000 e £125,140 the personal allowance é reduced by £1 por every £2. Pension contributions are treated as paid before tax; check how your scheme gives relief.