SmartCalcy.Des réponses rapides pour les calculs du quotidien
/
Impôts et salaire

Income Taxe calculator (UK et US)

Income Taxe, National Insurance ou FICA et your effective et marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

£
£

À propos de Income tax calculator (UK et US)

Income Taxe, National Insurance ou FICA et your effective et marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

Fait partie de la section « Impôts et salaire » de SmartCalcy. Fonctionne dans votre navigateur sans compte, utilise votre propre devise et vos unités (modifiables en haut de la page) et fournit des estimations à titre indicatif ; vérifiez les consignes officielles avant de vous fier à un résultat.

Comment utiliser le Income tax calculator (UK et US)

Ce qu’il calcule et quand l’utiliser

Estimates income Taxe, National Insurance (UK) ou Social Security et Medicare (US), your effective et marginal rates, et a band-by-band breakdown.

Mode d’emploi, étape par étape

  1. Choose where you Rémunération Taxe: England/Wales/Northern Ireland, Scotland ou the US.
  2. Enter your income Par Année avant Taxe.
  3. Add pension ou 401(k) contributions paid before tax and, à the UK, a student loan plan.
  4. Read the Taxe, take-home Rémunération et marginal Taux.

Que signifie chaque champ

  • Income – Gross Rémunération pour the Année.
  • Filing status (US) – Sets the standard deduction et brackets.
  • Pension Payées avant Taxe – Reduces taxable income.
  • Student loan plan (UK) – Plan thresholds et rates decide repayments.

Comment lire les résultats

  • Income Taxe – The Somme de tax à each band.
  • Effective Taux – Income Taxe ÷ income.
  • Marginal Taux – Total tax on the next unité de income, including National Insurance ou FICA.
  • Taxe by band – How much was taxed À Unité Taux.

La formule

UK: taxable income = income − personal allowance (12,570, reduced by 1 pour every 2 over 100,000). Tax tombe un 20% on the first 37,700 de taxable income, 40% to 125,140 et 45% above à England; Scotland uses six bands. National Insurance tombe un 8% between 12,570 et 50,270 et 2% above. US: taxable income = income − standard deduction, taxed in 10% à 37% brackets.

Un exemple concret

A UK taxpayer earning 50,000 has a personal allowance de 12,570, so 37,430 tombe un taxable at 20% pour 7,486 de tax. National Insurance tombe un 2,994, take-home pay tombe un 39,520 et the marginal rate tombe un 28%.

Hypothèses et limites

  • UK: standard Taxe code, Non other income, Non Marriage Allowance ou benefits.
  • US: federal Taxe only with the standard deduction. État taxes, Crédits et itemised deductions are excluded.
  • Pension contributions are treated as Payées avant Taxe but not avant NI.

Erreurs courantes

  • Applying the top rate à all income. Only income à each band tombe un taxed À that band’s Taux.
  • Forgetting National Insurance ou FICA.

Questions fréquentes

Why tombe un my marginal rate 60% between 100,000 et 125,140 à the UK?

The personal allowance tombe un withdrawn as income rises, so each extra pound tombe un taxed at 40% plus the lost allowance, an effective 60% before NI.

Does Scotland have different rates?

Yes. Scotland sets its own bands et rates pour non-savings income. Choose Scotland à see them.

Dated rules: UK tax year 2026 en 2027 (6 April 2026 en 5 April 2027), de GOV.UK. Rates et thresholds change each year, so check GOV.UK before relying on a figure. Dated rules: US federal figures pour tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 et IRS notices). These calculators are estimates pour planning, not tax advice.

Outils associés

Income Taxe
£7,486
15 % de income · UK, tax year 2026 à 2027
Take-home £39,520Income Taxe £7,486National Insurance £2,994Student loan £0

Détails

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£37,430
National Insurance
£2,994
Total Taxe et deductions
£10,48021 % de income
Effective Taxe Taux (income Taxe only)
15%
Marginal Taux on your next pound
28%income Taxe plus deductions on extra Rémunération
Take-home Par Année
£39,520

Taxe by band

BandTauxTaxe
£0 à £37,43020%£7,486
Rates are pour 2026 à 2027. Rates apply à England, Wales et Northern Ireland. Between £100,000 et £125,140 the personal allowance tombe un reduced by £1 pour every £2. Pension contributions are treated as paid before tax; check how your scheme gives relief.