SmartCalcy.Schnelle Antworten für alltägliche Rechnungen
/
Steuern und Gehalt

Income Steuer calculator (UK und US)

Income Steuer, National Insurance oder FICA und your effective und marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

£
£

Über Income tax calculator (UK und US)

Income Steuer, National Insurance oder FICA und your effective und marginal rates, with the full band breakdown.

Teil des Bereichs „Steuern und Gehalt“ von SmartCalcy. Läuft in Ihrem Browser ohne Konto, verwendet Ihre eigene Währung und Einheiten (oben auf der Seite änderbar) und liefert Schätzungen nur zur Information; prüfen Sie daher offizielle Hinweise, bevor Sie sich auf ein Ergebnis verlassen.

So verwendest du den Income tax calculator (UK und US)

Was es berechnet und wann man es nutzt

Estimates income Steuer, National Insurance (UK) oder Social Security und Medicare (US), your effective und marginal rates, und a band-by-band breakdown.

So geht’s, Schritt für Schritt

  1. Choose where you Gehalt Steuer: England/Wales/Northern Ireland, Scotland oder the US.
  2. Enter your income Pro Jahr vor Steuer.
  3. Add pension oder 401(k) contributions Bezahlt vor Steuer and, in the UK, a student loan plan.
  4. Read the Steuer, take-home Gehalt und marginal Zinssatz.

Was jede Eingabe bedeutet

  • Income – Gross Gehalt für the Jahr.
  • Filing status (US) – Sets the standard deduction und brackets.
  • Pension Bezahlt vor Steuer – Reduces taxable income.
  • Student loan plan (UK) – Plan thresholds und rates decide repayments.

So lesen Sie die Ergebnisse

  • Income Steuer – The Summe Steuer in Pro Stück band.
  • Effective Zinssatz – Income Steuer ÷ income.
  • Marginal Zinssatz – Gesamt tax on the next Einheit income, including National Insurance oder FICA.
  • Steuer by band – How much was taxed Zu Pro Stück Zinssatz.

Die Formel

UK: taxable income = income − personal allowance (12,570, reduced by 1 für every 2 over 100,000). Tax ist 20% on the first 37,700 taxable income, 40% to 125,140 und 45% above in England; Scotland uses six bands. National Insurance ist 8% between 12,570 und 50,270 und 2% above. US: taxable income = income − standard deduction, taxed in 10% bis 37% brackets.

Ein Rechenbeispiel

A UK taxpayer earning 50,000 has a personal allowance 12,570, so 37,430 ist taxable at 20% für 7,486 tax. National Insurance ist 2,994, take-home pay ist 39,520 und the marginal rate ist 28%.

Annahmen und Grenzen

  • UK: standard Steuer code, Nein other income, Nein Marriage Allowance oder benefits.
  • US: federal Steuer only with the standard deduction. Bundesland taxes, credits und itemised deductions are excluded.
  • Pension contributions are treated as Bezahlt vor Steuer but not vor NI.

Häufige Fehler

  • Applying the top rate bis all income. Only income in each band ist taxed Zu that band’s Zinssatz.
  • Forgetting National Insurance oder FICA.

Häufige Fragen

Why ist my marginal rate 60% between 100,000 und 125,140 in the UK?

The personal allowance ist withdrawn as income rises, so each extra pound ist taxed at 40% plus the lost allowance, an effective 60% before NI.

Does Scotland have different rates?

Yes. Scotland sets its own bands und rates für non-savings income. Choose Scotland bis see them.

Dated rules: UK tax year 2026 in 2027 (6 April 2026 in 5 April 2027), ab GOV.UK. Rates und thresholds change each year, so check GOV.UK before relying on a figure. Dated rules: US federal figures für tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 und IRS notices). These calculators are estimates für planning, not tax advice.

Ähnliche Werkzeuge

Income Steuer
£7,486
15 % von income · UK, tax year 2026 bis 2027
Take-home £39,520Income Steuer £7,486National Insurance £2,994Student loan £0

Details

Personal allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£37,430
National Insurance
£2,994
Gesamt tax und deductions
£10,48021 % von income
Effective Steuer Zinssatz (income Steuer only)
15%
Marginal Zinssatz on your next pound
28%income Steuer plus deductions on extra Gehalt
Take-home Pro Jahr
£39,520

Steuer by band

BandZinssatzSteuer
£0 bis £37,43020%£7,486
Rates are für 2026 bis 2027. Rates apply bis England, Wales und Northern Ireland. Between £100,000 und £125,140 the personal allowance ist reduced by £1 für every £2. Pension contributions are treated as paid before tax; check how your scheme gives relief.